Awarded contract

Provision of Southwest Secure Data Environment (SDE) to NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board (ICB)

Details

Value
GBP 200,000
Topic
Information technology services
Published
13 February 2025

Tender description

The ICB sought a partner to support them to deliver a tenancy and processing layer that had the capability to link and safely store data in the cloud. Due to ambitious timeframes, the partner should have a ready built SDE model to implement. The procurement followed the procurement process as set out in the buying process for the G Cloud 14 framework Lot 1: The South West Sub National SDE (SW-SDE) is part of NHS England's "Data Saves Lives" strategy, requiring each region to establish a Sub-National Secure Data Environment for health and care research. The SW-SDE covers 6 integrated care systems (including hundreds of data controllers), who are engaged through a well established leadership board. The SW-SDE is hosted by Bristol, North Somerset, and South Gloucestershire (BNSSG) Integrated Care Board. Preparations for the build phase had been completed, including receiving ethical approvals, assembling a core team, and finalizing governance models. The NHSE programme required a minimum viable product build of the SW-SDE by March 2025, scaling to a small scale SDE throughout 25/26 to conduct user testing and delivery of initial research cases. BNSSG ICB were therefore seeking a partner to support them to deliver a tenancy and processing layer that had the capability to link and safely store data in the cloud. Due to ambitious timeframes, the partner should have a ready built SDE model to implement. This phase will ingest real-world data and require the highest security standards. The procurement followed the procurement process as set out in the buying process for the G Cloud 14 framework. Funding of £100,000 is available for a 12-month contract, with a further £100,000 as an optional 12-month extension, at the commissioner's discretion. This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published13 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Bristol, North Somerset & South Gloucestershire ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72222300 · Information technology services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Southwest Secure Data Environment (SDE) to NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board (ICB).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Southwest Secure Data Environment (SDE) to NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Integrated Care Board (ICB), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,863
    £605.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.