Awarded contract

BSIP Bus Service Enhancements (Phase 3)- S093 - HDG/2024/797

Details

Value
GBP 1,250,424.5
Topic
Public-service buses
Published
14 February 2025

Tender description

Stoke on Trent City Council wish to appoint contractors to provide additional bus services to enhance the existing bus network by increasing the frequency, hours of operation and introducing weekend services across the existing commercial network. Lot LOT A - S093/1 Service 2 and 5: LOT A - S093/1 - Service 2 and 5 New Evening Service - City Centre - Birches Head/Abbey Hulton Monday - Friday (excluding bank holidays) Lot LOT B - S093/2 Service 5 Service 5: LOT B - S093/2 - Service 5 New inbound journey - Abbey Hulton - City Centre Monday - Friday (excluding bank holidays) Lot LOT C - S093/3 Service 5: LOT C - S093/3 - Service 5 - Abbey Hulton - City Centre Additional Early Morning Journeys Saturdays and Good Friday Lot LOT D - S093/4 Service 7A: LOT D - S093/4 - Service 7A - City Centre - Fegg Hayes New Evening Service Monday - Saturday (excluding bank holidays) Lot LOT E - S093/5 Service 8 and 23: LOT E -S093/5 - Service 8 and 23 - City Centre - Ball Green/Newstead New Evening Service Monday - Friday (excluding bank holidays) Lot LOT F - S093/6 Service 9Service: LOT F - S093/6 - Service 9 - Fegg Hayes - Newcastle. New Evening Service Monday- Friday (excluding bank holidays) Lot LOT G - S093/7 Service 9: LOT G - S093/7 - Service 9 - Fegg Hayes - Newcastle New Evening Service Saturdays and Good Friday Lot LOT H - S093/8 Service 9: LOT H - S093/8 - Service 9 - Fegg Hayes - Newcastle New Sunday Daytime Service Sundays and Bank Holiday Mondays Lot LOT J - S093/9 Service 19 and 19A: LOT J - S093/9 - Service 19 and 19A - City Centre - Sneyd Green Circular Services Monday - Friday Off Peak Services Monday - Friday (excluding bank holidays) Lot LOT K - S093/10 Service 23: LOT K - S093/10 - Service 23 - City Centre - Newstead New Saturday Evening Service Saturdays and Good Friday Lot LOT L - S093/11 Service 27: LOT L - S093/11 - Service 27 - Adderley Green - Longton New Daytime Service Monday - Friday (excluding bank holidays) Lot LOT M - S093/12 Service 27A: LOT M - S093/12 - Service 27A - Bentilee - Trentham Lakes New Daily Peak Hour Service Lot LOT N - S093/13 Service 36 and 36A: LOT N - S093/13 - Service 36 and 36A - Meir/Meir Park - Kidsgrove New Evening Service Sundays and Bank Holiday Mondays Lot LOT P - S093/14 Service 38 and 39: LOT P - S093/14 -Service 38 and 39 - City Centre - Newcastle New Evening Service Monday - Friday (excluding bank holidays) Lot LOT Q - S093/15 Service 38 and 39: LOT Q - S093/15 - Service 38 and 39 - City Centre - Newcastle New Evening Service Saturdays and Good Friday Lot LOT R - S093/16 - Service 38 and 39: LOT R - S093/16 - Service 38 and 39 - City Centre - Newcastle New Evening Service Sundays and Bank Holiday Mondays Lot LOT S - S093/17 Service 40: LOT S - S093/17 - Service 40 - City Centre - Wedgwood New Daytime Service Saturdays and Good Friday Lot LOT T - S093/18 Service 42: LOT T - S093/18 - Service 42 - City Centre - Ball Green Off Peak Service Monday - Friday (excluding bank holidays) Lot LOT U - S093/19 Service 96: LOT U - S093/19 - Service 96 - Packmoor - Middleport New Daytime Service Monday - Friday (excluding bank holidays) Lot LOT V - S093/20 Service 500: LOT V -S093/20 - Service 500 - Etruria Valley Link New Peak Hour Service Monday - Friday (excluding bank holidays) Lot LOT W - S093/21 Service 501: LOT W - S093/21 - Service 501 - Etruria Valley Link New Daytime Service Monday - Friday (excluding bank holidays) Lot LOT X - S093/22 Service 501: LOT X - S093/22 - Service 501 - Etruria Valley Link New Daytime Service Saturdays and Good Friday

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published14 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Stoke-on-Trent City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34121100 · Public-service buses
  • 60130000 · Special-purpose road passenger-transport services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

50 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BSIP Bus Service Enhancements (Phase 3)- S093 - HDG/2024/797.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to BSIP Bus Service Enhancements (Phase 3)- S093 - HDG/2024/797, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Stoke-on-Trent City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.