Provision of back office solutions and maintenance services for Leicestershire County Councils' EV Charging Points
Details
- Supplier(s)
- SEE Services
- Value
- GBP 35,682
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Chargers
- Published
- 4 February 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Leicestershire County Council invites bids for the provision of maintenance and back office solutions for its network of Electric Vehicle (EV) charge points. These charge points, crucial to sustainable transportation initiatives, require comprehensive maintenance to ensure uninterrupted operation.\r \r The charge points are distributed across Leicestershire County Council premises, including recently installed points at the Snibston Country Park. Recognising the need for centralised management, the Council seeks to appoint a single supplier to oversee both back-office solutions and service maintenance.\r \r Interested bidders who have been awarded a position on both lots 3 and 4 are invited to submit their proposals by completing the tender documents attached to this opportunity. Bids must comply with the terms of ESPO Framework VCI 2.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 January 2025
- Completed: Award published4 February 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date21 January 2028in 17 months
About the buyer
Leicestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31158000 · Chargers
- 31600000 · Electrical equipment and apparatus
- 34920000 · Road equipment
- 38730000 · Parking meters
- 42992000 · Special-purpose electrical goods
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
- 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
- 51214000 · Installation services of parking meter equipment
- 63712600 · Vehicle refuelling services
- 98351100 · Car park services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@leicestershire-county-council.gov |
101 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of back office solutions and maintenance services for Leicestershire County Councils' EV Charging Points.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of back office solutions and maintenance services for Leicestershire County Councils' EV Charging Points, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,672£138.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Leicestershire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
