Framework for Demolition (including Asbestos Removal) 2024 Including call-off for The BALE Centre
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 5,000,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 3 February 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Durham County Council is to put in place a Framework Agreement for the provision for Demolition (including asbestos removal) Works including call-off for The BALE Centre. The types of properties which this framework will be utilised will be for example; premises requiring demolition including leisure centres, housing stock, office accommodation, educational establishments, community and factory units as a minimum. On occasion DCC have buildings which are classified as surplus property. It is the intention that this Framework is utilised to de-commission and demolish any identified premises. The council anticipates appointing six contractors and two reserve contractors onto this framework. For this SQ the top 10 Bidding organisations scoring over 60% will be invited to tender stage. At this Tender Stage the main 6 number of bidding organisations including the 2 reserve bidding organisations who have a place on the framework. It is to be noted the Demolition Contractor should hold a full asbestos removal licence, if applying as a Sole Bidder if the Demolition Contractor does not hold a full asbestos removal licence they can nominate under the Public Regulations 2015 who their Asbestos subcontractor will be and this will remain through the Framework and any additional extensions. Information should be given (if this is the case at Page 14, 1.3 detail provided) within the document. It is also a requirement of any bidding organisation to state if they have had had any Prior performance issued and to state what these are under Section 4 (4.1(i)) as a self-clean in line with the public regulations 2015 and within Section 7.2.2 to inform the Council of any Prosecution and Enforcement Notices and details of these Rebates and Social Value (TOMS) will apply to this framework . This Framework will be available for use by Durham County Council additional Contracting Authorities, where they have entered into a Procurement Service Level Agreement (SLA) with Durham County Council. To tender for this opportunity and to receive further information which can be found within the tender documents to be downloaded from www.nepo.org and within the supplier area search for reference DN745591
Timeline
- Completed: Award published3 February 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date17 February 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 January 2029in 2 years
About the buyer
Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov |
120 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework for Demolition (including Asbestos Removal) 2024 Including call-off for The BALE Centre.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Durham County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
