Awarded contract

Brook Theatre - Refurbishment and alteration works

Details

Value
GBP 10,801,760
Topic
Construction work
Published
4 February 2025

Tender description

The Brook Theatre is a well-used community resource as well as an important local venue for professional touring productions, but as a result the building is looking tired and quite dated in its internal presentation, so a key element of this project is to improve the general presentation of the interior. There are many limitations presented by the building which restrict the way that the building can be used but also impact on the overall visitor experience. This is primarily in connection with the front of house spaces including limited gathering spaces in the café and bar, toilets, and accessibility. Key aims for the project include: • Increase the available front of house space • Front of house spaces to be more open and fluid • Create a café with street frontage which would be a destination in itself as well as a co-working space • Provide opportunities / space to be able to support emerging / developmental companies • Deal with some of the acoustic limitations of the building which are mainly generated by the audience, especially front of house • Introduce a digital overlay – infrastructure to use digital backdrops, projection etc in productions • Consider the impact of the chandeliers in the Main Theatre and if they could be removed since they restrict performances including projection and lighting • Consider how to introduce more flexible stage lighting infrastructure (such as a grid) within the context of the historic interior • Provide storage for the auditorium (which could be in the basement if a lift can be extended there) • Consider improving the access to the stage for performers who are wheelchair users • Providing air conditioning to the main theatre auditorium • Reconfiguring the fire exit from the 2nd floor dressing rooms • Reviewing the fire compartmentation between back stage and auditorium • Reviewing the use of the storage areas in the basement and the impact on the fire strategy • Complete refurbishment of all dance and drama studios on the ground and basement floors Lot 1: The Brook Theatre is a well-used community resource as well as an important local venue for professional touring productions, but as a result the building is looking tired and quite dated in its internal presentation, so a key element of this project is to improve the general presentation of the interior. There are many limitations presented by the building which restrict the way that the building can be used but also impact on the overall visitor experience. This is primarily in connection with the front of house spaces including limited gathering spaces in the café and bar, toilets, and accessibility. Key aims for the project include: • Increase the available front of house space • Front of house spaces to be more open and fluid • Create a café with street frontage which would be a destination in itself as well as a co-working space • Provide opportunities / space to be able to support emerging / developmental companies • Deal with some of the acoustic limitations of the building which are mainly generated by the audience, especially front of house • Introduce a digital overlay – infrastructure to use digital backdrops, projection etc in productions • Consider the impact of the chandeliers in the Main Theatre and if they could be removed since they restrict performances including projection and lighting • Consider how to introduce more flexible stage lighting infrastructure (such as a grid) within the context of the historic interior • Provide storage for the auditorium (which could be in the basement if a lift can be extended there) • Consider improving the access to the stage for performers who are wheelchair users • Providing air conditioning to the main theatre auditorium • Reconfiguring the fire exit from the 2nd floor dressing rooms • Reviewing the fire compartmentation between back stage and auditorium • Reviewing the use of the storage areas in the basement and the impact on the fire strategy • Complete refurbishment of all dance and drama studios on the ground and basement floors

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 February 2025
  2. Completed: Award published4 February 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Medway Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

120 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Brook Theatre - Refurbishment and alteration works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Brook Theatre - Refurbishment and alteration works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Medway Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.