Provision of HS2 Phase 2 Surplus Land and Property Disposal Delivery Agent
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Jones Lang LaSalle
- Value
- GBP 5,000,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Real estate services
- Published
- 23 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Department for Transport (the Authority) is seeking to appoint a Delivery Agent to provide it with strategic advice, project control and transactional delivery for the disposal of residential, agricultural and commercial properties (the ‘Portfolio’). The Portfolio comprises land and properties on the former HS2 Phase 2 (Birmingham to Manchester, West Midlands to Leeds) that were acquired in connection with the routes construction. This disposal programme will start with the former Phase 2b Eastern (West Midlands to Leeds). Phase 2 of High Speed 2 (HS2) was cancelled by the previous government in October 2023. This commission will require close collaboration between the Supplier and the Authority, HS2 Ltd, other advisors and other stakeholders to ensure effective delivery of the Authority’s Objectives and Policy Considerations. The commission will comprise three key workstreams: delivery and disposal strategy; project control and reporting; and execution of a comprehensive marketing and transaction agency service. This procurement was subject to a standstill period. Following the conclusion of that period, the contract was duly signed on 03/03/2026 and 04/03/2026 respectively. ## Contract award Title: Provision of HS2 Phase 2 Surplus Land and Property Disposal Delivery Agent ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 December 2025
- Completed: Award published23 December 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date19 January 2029in 2 years
About the buyer
Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 70000000 · Real estate services
- 70123000 · Sale of real estate
- 70123100 · Sale of residential real estate
- 70123200 · Sale of non-residential estate
- 70300000 · Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of HS2 Phase 2 Surplus Land and Property Disposal Delivery Agent.
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of HS2 Phase 2 Surplus Land and Property Disposal Delivery Agent, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Transport (DFT).
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
