OEP021-02 Persistent organic pollutants in waste
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Water Research Centre Limited
- Value
- GBP 49,776.24
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Environmental management
- Published
- 17 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Efforts to manage Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs) are critical to the UK government’s Environmental Improvement Plan, focusing on reducing harmful chemical emissions and advancing a circular economy. Building on our assessment of Government’s progress towards its Environmental Improvement Plan, this project will assess stockpiles, incinerator capacity, economic and environmental impacts, and required government actions to support regulatory/strategy coherence and upstream actions such as safe and sustainability by design. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published17 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date17 December 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date20 March 2026
About the buyer
The Office for Environmental Protection is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90710000 · Environmental management
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-office-for-environmental-protection.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-office-for-environmental-protection.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-office-for-environmental-protection.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-office-for-environmental-protection.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-office-for-environmental-protection.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-office-for-environmental-protection.gov |
6 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to OEP021-02 Persistent organic pollutants in waste.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Office for Environmental Protection.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,074£985.3m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
