218_26 Specialist Vehicle Contract Hire/Leasing
Details
- Buyer
- ESPO
- Value
- GBP 50,000,000
- Topic
- Specialist vehicles
- Published
- 16 December 2025
- Submission
- 15 May 2026
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
THIS IS A TENDER NOTIFICATION (TN) - THE TENDER DOCUMENTATION IS NOW AVAILABLE (until the Expression of interest period closes), SEE ALL OF THE BELOW DETAILS IN FULL FOR FURTHER DETAILS (e.g., click "Show more" to see the full Description plus summary instructions that will enable access to the applicable documentation). And please refer to the UK4: Tender notice for any additional details - https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034176-2026 - the Closing date for submission of Tenders is 12:00 (12 noon / 12pm) on 15 May 2026. ESPO are establishing a framework for the medium/long term hire/lease of specialist vehicles, including internal combustion engine and alternatively fuelled options. The Framework is divided into 9 lots: Lot 1. Refuse collection vehicles (RCV’s) Lot 2. Sweepers Lot 3. Winter maintenance vehicles Lot 4. Gully emptiers Lot 5. Buses and minibuses Lot 6. Tippers Lot 7. Loaders Lot 8. Other specialist vehicles Lot 9. Mixed specialist vehicle fleet Please refer to the tender documents for further details (including further details on each of the lots) - please ensure that you access the ITT Event / Activity (Activity summary screen) for these once an Expression of interest ('register interest’) has been completed (see also the below note in the case of Expressions of interest having already been completed). Note: If you are unable to complete an Expression of interest, this is likely to be due to this having already been registered via a previous notification e.g., the PME notice (an individual contact/Workgroup cannot complete more than once). Please check your Activities area in this case instead (or otherwise contact Proactis Supplier Support for any other system related help). Also, any questions or clarifications MUST be received via the Messaging facility on this eProcurement Portal only (as additionally stated below). For any questions relating to the operation of the Portal itself, ProContract, these should be submitted to Proactis, and the following links (URL's) can be used for this for supplier support and system technical queries: https://www.proactis.com/uk/support-login/ or via https://suppliersupport.proactisservicedesk.com/. OTHERWISE, ANY QUESTIONS RELATING TO THIS TENDER OR THE TENDER CONTENT SHOULD BE SUBMITTED TO ESPO by accessing the Messages section on the Activity dashboard screen once an Expression of interest has been registered. Keywords: Vehicles, ICE, alternatively fuelled, Hire, Leasing, Lease, 218_26, 218, Specialist Vehicle, Refuse collection, RCV, sweeper, Winter maintenance, Gully emptier, Minibus, Bus, Tipper, loader
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date15 May 2026
About the buyer
ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34114000 · Specialist vehicles
- 34120000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons
- 34134000 · Flatbed and Tipper trucks
- 34139000 · Chassis
- 34142200 · Skip loaders
- 34143000 · Winter-maintenance vehicles
- 34144410 · Gully emptiers
- 34144431 · Suction-sweeper vehicles
- 34144440 · Gritter vehicles
- 34144510 · Vehicles for refuse
- 34144511 · Refuse-collection vehicles
- 34144512 · Refuse-compaction vehicles
- 34144710 · Wheeled loaders
- 34144760 · Mobile library vehicles
- 34223370 · Tipper trailers
- 34921100 · Road sweepers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov |
33 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 218_26 Specialist Vehicle Contract Hire/Leasing.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Non Franchised Bus and DRT Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to 218_26 Specialist Vehicle Contract Hire/Leasing, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,620£736.3bn
- 132£10.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to ESPO.
- 121£121.6bn
- 79£1.9bn
- 42£11.7bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 137£402.6m
- 49£6.8bn
- 5£2.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
