009106 - Discovery Museum Roof Replacement
Details
- Supplier(s)
- John Flowers Ltd
- Value
- GBP 3,319,057
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 15 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Newcastle City Council is seeking to appoint a Principal Contractor to undertake refurbishment works to the Discovery Museum in Blandford House, Newcastle upon Tyne. The project involves works to the East wing of Blandford House, specifically: • The design, erection, maintenance and dismantling of scaffolding to access the works • The removal, insulation and replacement of the roof including re-slating, works to dormers, works to copper domes, leadwork, and rooflights • External fabric repairs to masonry • Window repairs. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published15 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date15 December 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date1 April 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Newcastle City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45261900 · Roof repair and maintenance work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-city-council.gov |
125 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 009106 - Discovery Museum Roof Replacement.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to 009106 - Discovery Museum Roof Replacement, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle City Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
