Plot 2A Stretford Mall Residential Development
Details
- Buyer
- Trafford Council
- Value
- GBP 175,000,000
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 8 December 2025
- Submission
- 19 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Trafford Council is seeking to appoint a contractor to carry out works including the design, construction, completion and defects rectification of a new-build Build to Rent block (Plot 2a) comprising 249 residential units, together with approximately 200m² of ground floor commercial space, associated amenity areas and public realm, forming part of a multi-phase masterplan at Stretford Mall. The project will be delivered on behalf of the Bruntwood Trafford Council Residential Joint Venture. The project (Plot 2a) will utilise a PCSA followed by Main Contract route with the contractor working with Trafford Council and its advisors to complete the design and agree a contract sum during the PCSA. The route to market is two stage Competitive Flexible Procedure. The first stage will comprise of the Procurement Specific Questionnaire which is a scored stage and will determine bidders that move onto the formal stage of tender (second stage) The specification, together with the accompanying tender documents, outlines the scope of requirements for the scheme and invites qualitative and financial submissions from suitably experienced contractors with the capability to deliver developments of this nature. The above represents Plot 2A but the Council are looking for a contractor to complete plot 2B and Plot 1 in addition to Plot 2A. The award of future phases will be determined by the Council at a later stage in the programme. The breakdown is as follows: Plot 2A £60m (exc VAT) Plot 2B £45m (exc VAT) Plot 1 £70m (exc VAT)
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 January 2026
About the buyer
Trafford Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@trafford-council.gov |
120 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Plot 2A Stretford Mall Residential Development.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Plot 2A Stretford Mall Residential Development, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Trafford Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
