Awarded contract

Hightown Dunes Coastal Defence Reprofiling Scheme

Details

Value
GBP 250,000
Duration
10 months
Topic
Construction work
Published
10 December 2025

Tender description

Sefton Council are one of the partners in the Alt Catchment Natural Flood Management (NFM) project, https://www.merseyrivers.org/index.php/projects/alt-catchment-nfm. As one of the proposed NFM options Sefton Council are proposing a to nourish the foreshore and dunes at Hightown with material from the local sediment system due to an ongoing issue with erosion. Sefton Council is seeking a suitably qualified contractor to deliver the Hightown Dunes Coastal Defence Reprofiling Scheme. The project aims to enhance the resilience of the dune system through sediment redistribution, reducing coastal erosion and flood risk. The works will involve the movement of accumulated sediment from the Alt Channel back into the dune system and on the foreshore, targeted placement of sand and silt to strengthen weak points, and site restoration post works ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 December 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date10 December 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2026in 1 month

About the buyer

Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

121 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hightown Dunes Coastal Defence Reprofiling Scheme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Hightown Dunes Coastal Defence Reprofiling Scheme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,453
    £367.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.