Closed tender

Procurement for the provision, maintenance and operation of on-street Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Infrastructure

Details

Value
GBP 190,000,000
Topic
Installation services of electricity distribution and control equipment
Published
30 January 2025
Submission
17 March 2025

Tender description

The contract is for the installation of a minimum of 1,500 standard speed on-street EV chargers that utilise the existing on-street lamp column network for power where possible. Lot 1: As stated in the procurement / tender documents

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published30 January 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date17 March 2025

About the buyer

Reading Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 51112000 · Installation services of electricity distribution and control equipment
  • 65310000 · Electricity distribution
  • 65320000 · Operation of electrical installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Procurement for the provision, maintenance and operation of on-street Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Infrastructure.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Procurement for the provision, maintenance and operation of on-street Electric Vehicle (EV) Charging Infrastructure, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,672
    £138.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Reading Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.