P2185 - Mediation services for social housing tenants and housing options
Details
- Topic
- Housing services
- Published
- 27 January 2025
- Submission
- 26 February 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council wishes to establish a Contract for the provision mediation services for social housing tenants and housing options. The aim of the service is to contribute to city housing and Housing Options priorities of investigating complaints of Anti-Social Behaviour (ASB) in an impartial and professional manner in accordance with the respective ASB Policy and Procedure. We are providing victims and perpetrators of ASB, tools and support in order to explore root causes through an impartial third party who specialise in mediation and specialist coaching support to residents to reach an agreed set of actions to resolve or mitigate any issues. It will encourage resolution of family disputes and preventing family and friend exclusion from accommodation and working with landlords to resolve non-crime related Anti-social Behaviour complaints and breached of Conditions of Tenancy. There is a requirement for: o Mediation Services for Social Housing Tenants as part of its overall approach in resolving non-crime related Anti-Social Behaviour complaints, neighbour disputes, and breaches of the Conditions of Tenancy. o Mediation Services for Housing Options customers as part of its overall approach in preventing homelessness, by resolving family disputes and preventing family and friend exclusion from accommodation and working with landlords to resolve non-crime related Anti-social Behaviour complaints and breached of Conditions of Tenancy. The Contract will last for 2 years commencing on 1st April 2025, with an option to extend for a further period of 2 years, subject to satisfactory performance and budgetary availability. The contract will be awarded to a single provider. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 26th February 2025 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc Additional information: If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Council's tender Portal. Delivery Notes Birmingham Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 January 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date26 February 2025
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 70333000 · Housing services
- 75123000 · Administrative housing services
- 75200000 · Provision of services to the community
- 85300000 · Social work and related services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
114 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to P2185 - Mediation services for social housing tenants and housing options.
- Open tender
Lewisham Advice Services
Related topics
Topics related to P2185 - Mediation services for social housing tenants and housing options, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
