Awarded contract

High Capacity Storage System

Details

Value
GBP 353,697.54
Topic
Computer storage units
Published
27 January 2025

Tender description

The Scottish Ministers invites tenders for the purchase of a high capacity storage system. The Marine Directorate (MD), a directorate of the Scottish Government, as a whole collects large volumes of data on an annual basis. The data collected serves many of the directorate’s needs for evidence to underpin policy development, and to meet statutory or legal requirement of Scottish Government. Lot 1: The Scottish Ministers invites tenders for the purchase of a high capacity storage system. The Marine Directorate (MD), a directorate of the Scottish Government, as a whole collects large volumes of data on an annual basis. The data collected serves many of the directorate’s needs for evidence to underpin policy development, and to meet statutory or legal requirement of Scottish Government. Some data are managed within dedicated databases, but a substantial amount of the data does not lend itself well to being stored in databases. Data in larger volume formats such as video, images, and acoustic files are stored within a scale-out storage system based at the Aberdeen and Pitlochry sites. This high capacity storage provides protection through site to site replication, as well as disk failover protection that safeguards the investment made in the collection of data. A new storage system was installed in 2022, delivering increased capacity, bringing the total usable disk space to 430 TB across the directorate (Dell Isilon system). This replaced previous storage technologies that had reached capacity, and introduces ransomware protection to the system as well.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published27 January 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30233100 · Computer storage units
  • 48800000 · Information systems and servers
  • 48810000 · Information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to High Capacity Storage System, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.