Awarded contract

Clinical Waste Management

Details

Value
GBP 3,304,485.56
Topic
Clinical-waste disposal services
Published
27 January 2025

Tender description

Clinical Waste Treatment Services Framework Competition Conducted under NOECPC Total Waste Management II.<br/><br/>Framework Competition separated into sub-lots.<br/><br/>Lot 1 - High Temperature Incineration (HTI)<br/>Lot 2 - Alternative Treatment (AT)<br/>Lot 3 - Offensive Waste (OW)<br/><br/>Awarded Suppliers Include - <br/><br/>Lot 1 - Veolia<br/>Lot 2 - SRCL<br/>Lot 3 - Veolia Lot 1: Framework competition under NOECPC Total Waste Management Services II.<br/><br/>All suppliers under healthcare waste service (Lot 2) were invited, five suppliers accepted, and two were awarded to three separate lots. Additional information: Suppliers were evaluated on financial/technical basis, as required under PCR 2015. <br/><br/>Procedure followed was a framework competition, not a restricted procedure (listed as so for FTS Compliance)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published27 January 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90524200 · Clinical-waste disposal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Clinical Waste Management.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Clinical Waste Management, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.