Stale Pre-tender

Homes England - South East Warrington Urban Extension (SEWUE), Cheshire

Details

Value
GBP 1,000,000,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
4 December 2025
Submission
17 December 2025

Tender description

The South East Warrington Urban Extension (‘the SEWUE’, ‘the site’) comprises c.239 ha of predominately former ‘Commission for New Towns’ land, located c.2 miles south-east from Warrington town centre. The SEWUE was removed from the Green Belt and allocated in the Warrington Local Plan (2021/2022 – 2038/2039) in December 2023, with a policy requirement to deliver a minimum of 4,200 new homes, of which 2,400 are expected to be delivered within the current Plan period (by March 2039), alongside a range of supporting infrastructure including schools, a leisure centre, local centres, highways and utilities upgrades and reinforcement, and extensive green infrastructure. Homes England is the majority landowner of the SEWUE, with over 98% of the developable area within the allocation under Agency ownership. The SEWUE is Homes England’s largest landholding in the north of England, with an estimated project Gross Development Value (GDV) of £1bn+. Since the site was allocated, Homes England has been working alongside a range of consultants to draft and complete a Development Framework, which is a precursor to any planning applications for the allocated land. With the drafting of the Development Framework underway, Homes England is now considering the Delivery Strategy for the site, which may include partnering with one or more development partners to bring the site forward for development. Homes England is now seeking to undertake a Soft Market Testing exercise, to understand interest from potential long-term delivery partners in the current market and to seek feedback on key on-going workstreams. Please note Savills is supporting Homes England with this project. Further details will be provided in the tender notice. This notice references an estimated value of £1bn (exclusive of VAT). This value is an indicative Gross Development Value (GDV) and is subject to change.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published4 December 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Homes England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

121 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Homes England - South East Warrington Urban Extension (SEWUE), Cheshire.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Homes England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.