Barrhead Housing Association - Four Year Contract for Gas Servicing and Boiler Replacement Works
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,226,000
- Topic
- Central-heating equipment
- Published
- 5 December 2025
- Submission
- 19 January 2026
Tender description
The Contract primarily involves Gas Servicing and Boiler Replacement Works though installation of new condensing combination boilers, controls and flues throughout tenant occupied properties within East Renfrewshire. Specifically the services and works are envisaged to include; An annual gas service and reactive maintenance (including parts) to each property, also including the recording, testing and service to existing smoke, heat and CO detectors. At the date of inviting tenders, Barrhead Housing Association require the annual gas service and reactive maintenance to be provided to 1,021no properties and Barrhead Housing Association office; Replacement of existing boilers with new condensing combination boilers, control and flues to approximately 89no properties during financial year 2026-2027 and 83no properties during financial year 2027-2028. Barrhead Housing Association may also require additional replacement works to boilers or full heating systems during the potential seven year contract period, which will be determined during the contract period once Barrhead Housing Associations budget’s and planned maintenance requirements become known for each financial year after the initial two year period of the contract; An annual service and reactive maintenance to 6no properties with existing electrical heating systems also including the recording, testing and service to existing smoke, heat and CO detectors; and Annual servicing of NIBE S735-7 Exhaust Air Heat Pump (EAHP) systems to 12no new build flatted properties in Barrhead Town Centre that are due for completion in late 2026 and may be included as a requirement by Barrhead Housing Association during financial year 2027-2028. The cost and rates annual servicing of the EAHP systems will be agreed as a variation between the Contractor and Barrhead Housing Association during the contract period. The Contract duration is four years (forty-eight months) from the commencement date of 1 April 2026 until 31 March 2030. Subject to satisfactory performance of the Contractor, which will be assessed through measurement of the Key Performance Indicator’s (Refer Tender Document 8) it is intended that the Contract will be extended by a further years until 31 March 2033. Lot 1: Single Stage Tendering in accordance with Regulations 28 (Open Procedure) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.. Economic Operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. SPD Question 2D.1.2- Bidders must provide a separate SPD response (Sections A and B of this Part and Part III) for each subcontractor.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 December 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 January 2026
About the buyer
Barrhead Housing Association Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39715210 · Central-heating equipment
- 44115200 · Plumbing and heating materials
- 44115220 · Heating materials
- 44163121 · Heating pipes
- 44600000 · Tanks, reservoirs and containers; central-heating radiators and boilers
- 44620000 · Central-heating radiators and boilers and parts
- 44621000 · Radiators and boilers
- 44621100 · Radiators
- 44621110 · Central-heating radiators
- 44621111 · Non-electrically-heated central-heating radiators
- 44621112 · Parts of central-heating radiators
- 44621200 · Boilers
- 44621220 · Central-heating boilers
- 44621221 · Parts of central-heating boilers
- 45232141 · Heating works
- 45315000 · Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment
- 45331000 · Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
- 45331100 · Central-heating installation work
- 50531000 · Repair and maintenance services for non-electrical machinery
- 50531100 · Repair and maintenance services of boilers
- 50531200 · Gas appliance maintenance services
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating
- 50721000 · Commissioning of heating installations
- 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barrhead-housing-association-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barrhead-housing-association-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barrhead-housing-association-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barrhead-housing-association-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barrhead-housing-association-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@barrhead-housing-association-ltd.gov |
88 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Barrhead Housing Association - Four Year Contract for Gas Servicing and Boiler Replacement Works.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Barrhead Housing Association - Four Year Contract for Gas Servicing and Boiler Replacement Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,992£331.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Barrhead Housing Association Ltd.
- 44£22.9m
- 23£301.9m
- 19£5.7m
- 19£11.1m
- 16£15.4m
- 16£6.7m
- 16£9.1m
- 13£81.5m
- 12£12.5m
- 12£2.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
