THE SUPPLY OF ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGING INFRASTRUCTURE AND CHARGEPOINTS AND ASSOCIATED SERVICES
Details
- Value
- GBP 460,000,000
- Topic
- Chargers
- Published
- 27 November 2025
- Submission
- 31 January 2026
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This Invitation to Tender (ITT) relates to the supply of Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure, Chargepoints and Associated Services Lot 1 oversees standard (7kW AC charging) and fast (22kW AC or DC charging) chargepoint sockets and all four (4) commissioning bodies require the provision of these chargepoint sockets. Lot 2 oversees rapid (49kW AC or 50 kW DC) chargepoint sockets. Only Lincolnshire County Council and Stoke on Trent City Council require the provision of rapid charegepoint sockets. Lincolnshire County Council is leading on this procurement process on behalf of the Third Midlands Electric Vehicle Infrastructure Consortium (TMeviC) The Consortium consists of the following Local Authorities: • Lincolnshire County Council • Herefordshire County Council • Stoke-on-Trent City Council • Telford & Wrekin Council The TMeviC is a joint Project between Midlands Connect (Regional Sub-National Transport Authority) and the Local Authorities that make up the Consortium. The Project aims to provide local residential charging infrastructure, through the expansion of the number of Electric Vehicle Chargepoints (EVCPs) in areas with high dependence of on-street parking.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published27 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 January 2026
About the buyer
Lincolnshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31158000 · Chargers
- 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 65300000 · Electricity distribution and related services
- 71340000 · Integrated engineering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lincolnshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lincolnshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lincolnshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lincolnshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lincolnshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lincolnshire-county-council.gov |
58 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to THE SUPPLY OF ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGING INFRASTRUCTURE AND CHARGEPOINTS AND ASSOCIATED SERVICES.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to THE SUPPLY OF ELECTRIC VEHICLE CHARGING INFRASTRUCTURE AND CHARGEPOINTS AND ASSOCIATED SERVICES, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,672£138.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lincolnshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
