Awarded contract

Herts & North London Lower Risk Debris Screens - Design & Construction

Details

Supplier(s)
Bam Nuttall Ltd
Value
GBP 519,979.86
Duration
10 months
Topic
Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Published
25 November 2025

Tender description

The overall objective of this scheme is to make the necessary improvements to the Environment Agency's debris and security screens such that they are legally compliant in respect of flood risk and public safety, safe and efficient to operate & maintain and low in whole-life financial & carbon cost.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 November 2025
  2. Completed: Award published25 November 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 August 2026in 1 day

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 71322000 · Engineering design services for the construction of civil engineering works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

37 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Herts & North London Lower Risk Debris Screens - Design & Construction.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Herts & North London Lower Risk Debris Screens - Design & Construction, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,453
    £367.2bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.