Closed tender

4892.EFM.SW.25 Northumberland Road Modular Building - Relocation of SU Nursery

Details

Value
GBP 420,000
Topic
Refurbishment work
Published
24 November 2025
Submission
19 December 2025

Tender description

The University of Sheffield is out to tender on behalf of the Department of Estates and Facilities Management for the relocation of the Students Union. Scope of Requirement The main aim of the project is to relocate the University of Sheffield Students Union into Northumberland Road Modular Building. The works will comprise of internal refurbishment to provide classroom space for age groups 0-2 years, 2-3 years and 3-5 years, including alterations to existing WCs and improve visibility and safeguarding. Externally, a new playground space will be provided with minor changes to the car park to suit. The full technical specification can be found in the tender documentation which will be sent to you once you have expressed your interest. Tender Process and Documentation: This is an open exercise. The ITT can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University`s e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield. If you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender they must be submitted via the In-tend System, this can be accessed at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield Completed tenders must be returned through the same e-tendering system. Closing date for receipt of tenders: 19th December 2025 at 12 noon (UK time).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published24 November 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date19 December 2025

About the buyer

University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45453100 · Refurbishment work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 4892.EFM.SW.25 Northumberland Road Modular Building - Relocation of SU Nursery.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.