Provision of Estates Professional Management Services (EPMS)
Details
- Buyer
- London Fire Brigade
- Supplier(s)
- Telemaster Ltd
- Value
- GBP 453,545
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Real estate services
- Published
- 19 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Since the early 2000s, the LFC’s estate has supported hosting Mobile Network Operators (MNO) electronic communications installations. New legislation introducing the Electronic Communications Code 2017, hereafter referred to as ‘The Code’, has significantly deteriorated the benefits to landowners and the income that landlords can generate, whilst increasing the powers MNOs have to acquire sites. This benefits the government’s targets in improving national telecommunications infrastructure. Across the LFC estate, 59 fire stations have 79 lease agreements for telecoms installations with multiple MNOs on site for 20 stations. Their equipment is in various locations, from drill training towers to the roofs of fire stations and in some cases stand-alone antennas. Since 2022, Estates Professional Management Services (EPMS) for the Telecommunications Estate have been procured separately with the primary objective of minimising impacts on fire station operations and uses in respect of MNOs and their access to works/alterations on LFC sites. Currently the LFC has no lease agreements agreed that are covered by The Code, however the impacts of new legislation are due to occur for LFC in 2025/26 with the imminent signing of new lease agreements. Any current leases that have expired are holding over outside The Code and therefore the old (higher) rents are currently being paid. The introduction of The Code provides MNOs with the power to install and keep installed their equipment on private land. LFC can only terminate the Agreement in very limited and specific grounds: - • by providing evidence to redevelop all or part of the land and giving at least 18 months' notice, • substantial breaches by the MNO of its obligations under the Agreement; • persistent delays in making payments; • the MNO is not entitled to an agreement in the first place because its test justifying the need for the site has not been proven. ## Contract award Title: Provisions of Estates Professional Management Services
Timeline
- Completed: Award published19 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date19 November 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date3 December 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
London Fire Brigade is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 70000000 · Real estate services
- 70100000 · Real estate services with own property
- 70330000 · Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-fire-brigade.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-fire-brigade.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-fire-brigade.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-fire-brigade.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-fire-brigade.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-fire-brigade.gov |
22 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Estates Professional Management Services (EPMS).
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Fire Brigade.
- 84£38.8m
- 60£222.6m
- 48£52.1m
- 45£8.0m
- 37£55.9m
- 29£7.9m
- 28£11.4m
- 26£5.2m
- 23£6.2m
- 22£8.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
