Expired contract

North Tyneside Council - Algernon Industrial Estate Curtain Walling and Doors

Details

Buyer
Prosper
Value
GBP 14,711.05
Topic
Construction work
Published
17 November 2025

Tender description

North Tyneside Council are seeking to appoint a contractor to carry out works at Unit 6 & 7 Algernon Industrial Units, Shiremoor, NE27 0NB. The Contractor will be responsible for stripping out and disposing of the existing curtain walling and rear fire door and then supplying and installing new aluminium curtain walling and a new steel fire door. Prosper Procurement Ltd (PROSPER) is managing this procurement on behalf of the Contracting Body. PLEASE NOTE: This is an award notice following a Direct Award under a Framework Agreement and this contract has been let. Additional information: This is an award notice following a Direct Award under Framework Ref: DN750494 - Investment Works Framework [FTS Reference:2025/S 000-019486]

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published17 November 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 December 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date12 December 2025

About the buyer

Prosper is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 51700000 · Installation services of fire protection equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

189 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to North Tyneside Council - Algernon Industrial Estate Curtain Walling and Doors.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Prosper.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.