MFF166 2025-2027 Supply and Delivery of Seed
Details
- Value
- GBP 45,000
- Topic
- Agricultural and horticultural products
- Published
- 19 November 2025
- Submission
- 7 December 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This Invitation for Tender is to supply and deliver seed as a mix of grass blended to an agreed ratio, or as individual species to Delivery Sites in the north of England, UK. The Authority requires Seed suitable for being sown as a nurse crop for peatland restoration projects in the Peak District and South Pennines uplands. • Perennial rye-grass (Lolium perenne) - 3 separate, named varieties of fine-leaved amenity rye grass. These should have low nutrient requirements, high stress tolerance and germinate quickly. • Fine-leaved sheep's fescue (Festuca longifolia) - 1 variety. This should be drought-resistant. • Sheep's fescue (Festuca ovina) - 1 variety. This should be drought-resistant. • Common bent (Agrostis capillaris) or highland bent (Agrostis castellana) • Wavy-hair grass (Deschampsia flexuosa).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 December 2025
About the buyer
Peak District National Park Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03100000 · Agricultural and horticultural products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@peak-district-national-park-authority.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to MFF166 2025-2027 Supply and Delivery of Seed.
Related topics
Topics related to MFF166 2025-2027 Supply and Delivery of Seed, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Peak District National Park Authority.
- 389£10.0bn
- 104£762.9m
- 92£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 41£174.1m
- 40£25.1m
- 27£143.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
