Development of Lands on the site at the former Derriaghy Primary School
Details
- Supplier(s)
- LEO MATHESON LTD
- Value
- 780,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 18 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This procurement is an unsolicited approach following two abandoned open procedures leading to a negotiated solution being offered by the Developer. The appointed developer will enter into a Development Agreement with the Council which will provide a process to ensure the successful delivery of the development. The Council is aware that any development needs to be affordable to the Organisation and further understanding of overall affordability to the preferred developer will be required. The Development Agreement will include a timescale for achieving full planning permission and a further timescale for completing the agreed development inclusive of the proposed Council Community Facility. It is envisaged that this will be achieved by way of an agreement for lease leading to the Developer or their successors in title obtaining a long term leasehold of the site. It is anticipated that the redevelopment of the site will include housing, open space and a community facility. Other amenity requirements may be provided as part of the planning consideration and the developers options to achieve statutory compliance. Housing The consultation and work undertaken as a result of the Feasibility Study for the Derriaghy site concluded that it was achievable to develop potentially 40 residential housing units. Based on the increasing waiting lists and ageing population, it is desirable that this will be a mixed tenure development .In relation to the properties of the housing development, a broad spectrum of circumstances including properties that will address the needs of older people, to allow this demographic to downsize and enable other social housing to be accessed by those on the waiting lists. Detached, semi-detached and terraced housing units would be reasonable options to address the range of housing needs currently being identified through the housing waiting lists alongside the demand for private, affordable purchases. In designing these homes, sufficient internal space should be included to allow flexibility in use through changing work from home patterns and to accommodate growing families without the need to move house. The development must incorporate a lifetime homes as per the sponsoring Housing provider in consultation with the Housing Executive. Community Facility A single story community facility will be required to be designed, built and delivered concurrently with the housing development. The community facility will be of use for the benefit of the wider community through a range of activities and opportunities being offered to current residents and those in the new development. A hub such as this can be a shared space for all to engage, establish networks and promote the principles of community development. The design of this facility is expected to include at least a, kitchen, toilets and meeting room/s. As a minimum standard it will also require full fibre network capability and other minimum regulatory provisions. This asset when constructed will revert to the Council to administer. The value of the asset is estimated to be worth £700, 000 and have a minimum net area equivalent to a pair of semi-detached houses. Consideration for Lands Consideration of lands is in the order of £650,000 toned to take account of punitive transfer conditions. The council will underwrite any NIW investment over the value of £150,000 so as to make the project viable. Any investment over the £150, 000 required by the Council will require to have prior written approval from the council. Full transparency with NIW and the associated works information is essential as the Council will require and understand if the project will remain viable with specific committee approval through the Councils governance arrangements for any such investment. The Developer will carry a risk burden of taking forward all Development costs. The above consideration is based on 40 residential units and may be adjusted pro rata post planning approval. The detailed agreement for both the contract for delivery and a subsequent lease may be subject to change. ## Contract award Title: Development of Lands on the site at the former Derriaghy Primary School
Timeline
- Completed: Award published18 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date18 November 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date17 June 2027in 10 months
About the buyer
Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lisburn-and-castlereagh-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lisburn-and-castlereagh-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lisburn-and-castlereagh-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lisburn-and-castlereagh-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lisburn-and-castlereagh-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lisburn-and-castlereagh-city-council.gov |
121 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Development of Lands on the site at the former Derriaghy Primary School.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Development of Lands on the site at the former Derriaghy Primary School, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,645£256.4bn
- 698£16.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lisburn and Castlereagh City Council.
- 362£148.9m
- 240£40.5m
- 135£19.5m
- 114£95.2m
- 82£120.6m
- 43£5.7m
- 42£4.0m
- 13£13.8m
- 3£1.2m
- 1,074£985.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
