Awarded contract

The Provision of Financial Services relating to the Council’s Model for Climate Investment

Details

Value
GBP 600,000
Topic
Financial consultancy services
Published
10 November 2025

Tender description

Provision of external financial services to help develop climate financial models. Lot 1: The Council is exploring ways of taking forward its ambitions around heat decarbonisation (as identified in the Council’s Local Heat and Energy Efficiency Strategy (LHEES) and net-carbon zero projects in both its own area and the wider Glasgow city region. The approximate value for the City Centre and South Zone (as detailed in the LHEES) is anticipated to be in the region of GBP1bn (based on costs of works already completed for heat networks around the city). The Council is also planning complementary work on related climate and sustainability projects to help fulfil the Council’s key net-zero policy objectives. In order to meet the city’s targets and address the climate emergency, Glasgow needs to take a strategic approach to deliver, control and manage investment in this area. This will involve investigating and implementing viable and appropriate business models, projects for development, and investment opportunities. In March 2024 the Council approved resources and funding for the Council to identify and develop delivery and investment vehicles that will unlock private investment into the city and deliver key net zero projects. The Council’s team, established to deliver this programme, is now seeking external financial advisors to support its work.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 March 2025
  2. Completed: Award published10 November 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Glasgow City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66171000 · Financial consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Provision of Financial Services relating to the Council’s Model for Climate Investment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of Financial Services relating to the Council’s Model for Climate Investment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,465
    £62.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Glasgow City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.