STA BHOC Bridging Phase 1 - Chapter House refurbishment - Additional works in CH
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Koddis Construction Ltd
- Value
- GBP 278,414
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment
- Published
- 14 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The BHOC Bridging Phase 1 - Chapter House project was originally tendered. During the course of construction, several unforeseen issues were identified which required additional works outside the original scope. As such - THIS IS NOT A TENDER OPORTUNITY, but an out of scope extension. This covers essential fire alarm upgrades, fire compartmentation improvements, and supplementary electrical works necessary to bring the existing building into full compliance with fire safety regulations. These variations have resulted in additional costs beyond the tendered contract value. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published14 November 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date14 November 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35110000 · Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment
- 44100000 · Construction materials and associated items
- 45300000 · Building installation work
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment
- 51700000 · Installation services of fire protection equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-bristol-and-weston-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-bristol-and-weston-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-bristol-and-weston-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-bristol-and-weston-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-bristol-and-weston-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-bristol-and-weston-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
100 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to STA BHOC Bridging Phase 1 - Chapter House refurbishment - Additional works in CH.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
General Building & Landscaping Works
Related topics
Topics related to STA BHOC Bridging Phase 1 - Chapter House refurbishment - Additional works in CH, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust.
- 514£239.2m
- 381£5.3bn
- 262£44.9m
- 244£140.9m
- 231£25.7m
- 229£225.2m
- 220£11.8m
- 209£131.5m
- 178£11.5bn
- 178£46.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
