Awarded contract

Delivery of Planting Stock from Forestry England Plant and Seed Supply Nurseries

Details

Value
GBP 650,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Road transport services
Published
12 November 2025

Tender description

Forestry England have a requirement for the delivery of planting stock from the Forestry England tree nurseries based in Cheshire. The contract will cover distribution to the whole of England and to the Forestry and Land Scotland nursery in Elgin. There is potential for additional delivery locations to be added to this requirement throughout the contract duration. Full details of our requirements are provided in the Specification. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 October 2025
  2. Completed: Award published12 November 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Forestry Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60100000 · Road transport services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

42 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Delivery of Planting Stock from Forestry England Plant and Seed Supply Nurseries.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Delivery of Planting Stock from Forestry England Plant and Seed Supply Nurseries, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,917
    £24.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.