Expired contract

Worcester City Council Play Areas Safety Surfacing Repairs

Details

Value
GBP 66,500
Duration
3 months
Topic
Construction work
Published
3 November 2025

Tender description

This commission is for the repair of safety surfacing at 11 of the 46 play areas in Worcester that are owned and managed by the Council. All play areas are located in parks or areas of public open space. Most are well-used facilities and many are in residential areas offering unrestricted public access. The objective for this commission is to address all safety surfacing findings with a medium risk level and as many findings with a low risk level that can be completed within the £60,000 budget available. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published3 November 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date3 November 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 January 2026

About the buyer

Worcester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Worcester City Council Play Areas Safety Surfacing Repairs.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Worcester City Council Play Areas Safety Surfacing Repairs, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Worcester City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.