LEVI Public Electric Vehicle Charge Points & Associated Infrastructure
Details
- Buyer
- Cumberland Council
- Value
- GBP 7,000,000
- Topic
- Chargers
- Published
- 29 October 2025
- Submission
- 21 January 2026
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
LEVI Public Electric Vehicle Charge Points & Associated Infrastructure The Authority is inviting tenders for the supply, installation, and maintenance of EV charge points across the region, funded through the Local Electric Vehicle Infrastructure (LEVI) project. The Authority has been awarded and received £3.465 Million by the UK Government to support the implementation of this Contract. This initiative aims to expand public EV charging access, support the transition to sustainable transport and provide equitable distribution of charge points across urban, rural, and underserved areas. The procurement has been structured into two lots, reflecting the differing requirements of on-street residential charging and charging infrastructure in Council owned car parks and community assets. • Lot 1 – On street Charging • Lot 2 – Car parks (Including commercial) & Community Assets Please register your interest on The Chest to receive the tender documents. All queries must be submitted via The Chest Question & Answer facility. Keywords: Electric Vehicle, Charger
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published29 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 January 2026
About the buyer
Cumberland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31158000 · Chargers
- 31681500 · Rechargers
- 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
- 65300000 · Electricity distribution and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumberland-council.gov |
57 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to LEVI Public Electric Vehicle Charge Points & Associated Infrastructure.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to LEVI Public Electric Vehicle Charge Points & Associated Infrastructure, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,672£138.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumberland Council.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
