Awarded contract

Contract for Waste Collection and Street Cleaning

Details

Value
GBP 259,648,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
29 October 2025

Tender description

South Oxfordshire District Council and Vale of White Horse District Council (the Councils) are seeking to appoint a contractor to provide refuse collection and waste related services (including, residual waste, dry recyclables, green waste, food waste, clinical waste and bulky waste services) along with a broad portfolio of street cleansing services in order to achieve cross-border efficiencies. The successful contractor will be required to deliver the services as set out in the Councils' specification. The Councils will make available their existing fleets of vehicles and containers to the successful contractor required to deliver the services. The appointed contractor will not be required to fund the purchase or secure the acquisition of any major plant necessary to deliver the services but nay have to arrange short term substitute vehicles whilst routine maintenance and servicing is undertaken. The intention is for the Councils to establish a new depot at OX44 where the fleet can be operated from. However, there is the possibility for the depot to be located elsewhere within the South Oxfordshire/Vale of White Horse area and further details on this is set out in the procurement documents. The Councils are not requiring the contractor to provide its own depot and/or fleet and/or containers in order to deliver the services. Lot 1: Contract Waste Collection including Food Waste Dry Mixed Recycling Residual Waste Garden Waste Household Batteries Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) Textiles Clinical Waste Street Cleansing and Ancillary Services including Cleansing of public highways and areas Removal of fly tipping, fly-posting and graffiti Emptying of litter, dog waste and on-street recycling bins Customer Services Vehicle Maintenance

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 October 2025
  2. Completed: Award published29 October 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Oxfordshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 79342300 · Customer services
  • 79512000 · Call centre
  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
  • 90511100 · Urban solid-refuse collection services
  • 90511200 · Household-refuse collection services
  • 90511300 · Litter collection services
  • 90511400 · Paper collecting services
  • 90512000 · Refuse transport services
  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services
  • 90524100 · Clinical-waste collection services
  • 90610000 · Street-cleaning and sweeping services
  • 90640000 · Gully cleaning and emptying services
  • 90690000 · Graffiti removal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

122 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract for Waste Collection and Street Cleaning.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract for Waste Collection and Street Cleaning, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Oxfordshire District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.