Stale Pre-tender

Centre for Digital Healthcare Technology Main Build

Details

Value
GBP 19,200,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
28 October 2025
Submission
30 September 2025

Tender description

The Contract is for the provision of the Centre for Digital Healthcare Technology (CDHT) Works to Ulster University. The project will involve the construction of a new six storey building titled “Centre for Digital Health Technology” (CDHT) which is a research and development facility (Use Class B1), comprising of laboratories, office spaces, communal meeting areas, and public realm improvements to Frederick Street. The proposed site is located on footprint of the current Northland House building, adjacent to the existing Belfast City Centre Ulster University Campus (Block BC). The current Northland House building is located at 2-5a Fredrick Street Belfast, BT1 2NH and will be demolished prior to this appointment being made. The proposed development maintains its strong physical and visual connection to the wider Ulster University campus, reinforcing established pedestrian routes and arrival spaces. The building’s scale and stepped massing respond sensitively to the surrounding urban context, aligning with neighbouring structures along York Street & Fredrick Street. A refined landscape strategy has been developed to integrate the building seamlessly with its setting, including the removal of the existing boundary wall and the extension of landscaped areas into the adjacent client owned car park to create a more open, cohesive public realm. Architecturally, the design mirrors the design language of the wider Belfast Campus following a robust brick base and a refined upper façade, featuring high-quality curtain walling, natural stone panels, and glass reinforced concrete fins to enhance depth and street presence. The six-storey front block and two-storey rear podium provide a total GIA of approximately 3,980 m². The building will be constructed primarily in reinforced concrete flat slabs on rotary bored piles socketed into rock, with localised steel framing for roof plant areas. The substructure comprises grouped piles tied with deep pilecaps and perimeter ground beams that provide stability and support for the façade, while internal beams have been rationalised to reduce complexity and improve service coordination. CDHT is required to achieve a BREEAM ‘Excellent’ rating low-energy systems and climate-resilient materials are proposed throughout, to achieve a low carbon building. PV panels are installed on the roof, and a green roof is proposed for the two-storey terrace. Further details about the CDHT construction and design can be found in the supporting documents supplied with this PQQ. As of the time of writing, Q4 2025, the project is expecting a planning decision imminently. Planning was submitted in March 2025 and to date has received no objection from the consultee panel. Further details of the planning application can be found here: Northern Ireland Public Register. The planning application reference is LA04/2025/0477/F). The University is using Develop and Construct as the project delivery methodology under the Contract. This tender notice is for the award of a public contract through a competitive flexible procedure in accordance with section 20(1) and (2)(b) of the Procurement Act 2023.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published28 October 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ulster University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work
  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
  • 45210000 · Building construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

156 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Centre for Digital Healthcare Technology Main Build.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Centre for Digital Healthcare Technology Main Build, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.