Closed tender

Request for Tender for Car Hire Concession at Shannon Airport

Details

Topic
Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons
Published
24 October 2025
Submission
20 November 2025

Tender description

Shannon Airport invites responses to this request for Tenders from economic operators for the provision of car hire services at Shannon Airport from 1st February 2026. This operation involves the management and operation of: • One Car Rental Desk located in the Arrivals Hall of Shannon Airport, offering passengers direct and immediate access upon exiting customs and baggage reclaim. • Allocated Car Parking Spaces directly in front of the terminal building. • One unit in the Car Rental Compound, located within convenient access to the main terminal. • Use of an Out of Hours Drop Off Area which is an area designated by the Airport and strictly reserved for the drop-off of rental vehicles by customers outside of standard operating hours. Concessionaires will be expected to provide customers with a competitively priced car rental product consistent with offerings at other Irish airports. Rental terms must be flexible and Concessionaire may not specify or include minimal rental periods and will be ensure that the rental periods take account of the varying rental period requirements of its customers. Price audits (and mystery shopping) will be carried out on a periodic basis to monitor compliance. The term of the agreement will be for a period of 3 years effective from 1 February 2026 and expiring on 31 January 2029.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published24 October 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 November 2025

About the buyer

Shannon Airport Authority DAC is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34115200 · Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons
  • 34120000 · Motor vehicles for the transport of 10 or more persons
  • 60100000 · Road transport services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

64 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Request for Tender for Car Hire Concession at Shannon Airport.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Request for Tender for Car Hire Concession at Shannon Airport, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.