St Ives RFC – Sport Pitch & Soft Landscaping
Details
- Buyer
- Cornwall Council
- Supplier(s)
- W.R.SANDOW LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 309,144.94
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 14 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Led by Cornwall Council and St Ives Rugby Club, the project involves the construction and delivery of a high-quality natural sports Rugby pitch and associated landscape enhancements. The successful tenderer will be appointed under a Minor works JCT contract (lump sum) acting as the Principal Contractor for the works. The project involves the comprehensive construction of a new sports pitch drainage and surfacing system, incorporating associated reinstatement, turf establishment, contractor-designed lighting, and wider landscaping in line with the approved soft landscape plan. The contractor will undertake a 12-month maintenance period following Practical Completion, during which time the pitch must meet specified performance standards including infiltration rates, sward quality, and surface evenness. The final phase of works includes implementation of wider soft landscaping in accordance with the provided site plan. The following organisation carried out the procurement, on behalf of the Contracting Authority. WARD WILLIAMS ASSOCIATES LLP Summary of their role in this procurement: Project Manager Companies House: OC401502 Public Procurement Organisation Number: PZHW-6682-BGCZ Compass House Truro Business Park Truro TR4 9LD United Kingdom ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published14 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date14 October 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date27 October 2026in 2 months
About the buyer
Cornwall Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov |
121 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to St Ives RFC – Sport Pitch & Soft Landscaping.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cornwall Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
