Expired contract

Q88606 - Levenshulme & Burnage Active Neighbourhood A6 Sparrow Crossing

Details

Value
GBP 354,250
Duration
5 months
Topic
Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
Published
15 October 2025

Tender description

As part of Levenshulme and Burnage Active Neighbourhood scheme, a double filtered sparrow crossing will be provided for a dedicated cycle crossing linking both sides of Levenshulme and addressing the severance caused by Stockport Road. Additional information: Add the following wording in the Text box: The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including standard selection questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 04 June 2025

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2025
  2. Completed: Award published15 October 2025
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date6 March 2026

About the buyer

Manchester City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45200000 · Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

35 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Q88606 - Levenshulme & Burnage Active Neighbourhood A6 Sparrow Crossing.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Manchester City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.