Geographic Information Systems (GIS)
Details
- Buyer
- Cornwall Council
- Supplier(s)
- ESRI (UK) LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 1,500,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent)
- Published
- 14 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Authority intends to direct award a contract for the continued provision and enhancement of its Geographic Information System (GIS) platform. This contract is critical to supporting statutory services, operational workflows, and strategic IT objectives. The estimated value of the contract is £1.5m over a 10-year contract, consisting of a 5-year core term and 5 years of optional extension periods. The incumbent supplier has been identified as the only viable provider capable of meeting all mandatory requirements under a single contract. ## Contract award Title: Geographic Information Systems (GIS)
Timeline
- Completed: Award published14 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date14 October 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date11 January 2031in 4 years
About the buyer
Cornwall Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38221000 · Geographic information systems (GIS or equivalent)
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cornwall-council.gov |
69 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Geographic Information Systems (GIS).
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cornwall Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
