Awarded contract

Ceredigion - Learner Transport Taxis September 2023

Details

Value
GBP 1,246,150.8
Topic
Public-service buses
Published
15 October 2025

Tender description

The current provision for the learner taxi routes contracts will expire on the 31 August 2023. The new contracts are to commence on 1 September 2023; with option of terms until 31 August 2025 with a possible extension period of up to 2 years; or until 31 August 2028 with a possible extension period of up to 2 years. UO06 and UO07 routes are for 1 year contracts only, end date 31/08/2024. Lot 1: The current provision for the learner taxi routes contracts will expire on the 31 August 2023. The new contracts are to commence on 1 September 2023; with option of terms until 31 August 2025 with a possible extension period of up to 2 years; or until 31 August 2028 with a possible extension period of up to 2 years. UO06 and UO07 routes are for 1 year contracts only, end date 31/08/2024.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 August 2023
  2. Completed: Award published15 October 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ceredigion County Counil is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34121100 · Public-service buses
  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
  • 60100000 · Road transport services
  • 60112000 · Public road transport services
  • 60120000 · Taxi services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

143 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Ceredigion - Learner Transport Taxis September 2023.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Ceredigion County Counil.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.