Ice Cream Concession for Towneley Park
Details
- Value
- GBP 320,000
- Topic
- Ice cream and similar products
- Published
- 10 October 2025
- Submission
- 10 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Council invites tenders for the concession to sell ice cream, confectionery and cold drinks from mobile ice cream vans in Towneley Park according to the terms and conditions outlined and the Licence Agreement. Tenders are invited from organisations that have the necessary resources, ability, and experience to meet the Council's requirements. The concession will commence on 1st April 2026 and run until 31st March 2031 with an option to extend the concession, subject to agreement. The Tender document comprises of the instructions for Tendering, and in the appendices/ schedules for completion and submission by tenderers - the Form of Tender, Certificates of non-collusion and a bona fide tender, Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ), and Licence Agreement. In the event of any conflict arising between any of the provisions of the Tender Document issued by the Council and those submitted by the Tendering organisation, the Council's Tender Document shall be the definitive version.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 November 2025
About the buyer
Burnley Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 15555000 · Ice cream and similar products
- 15842300 · Confectionery
- 55520000 · Catering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Ice Cream Concession for Towneley Park.
- Open tender
YPO - 000985 YPO New Food Deal
- Open tender
Greenhouse Gas Calculator system
- Open tender
Food to Go DPS December 2025 - February 2026
- Open tender
Communications Marketplace
Related topics
Topics related to Ice Cream Concession for Towneley Park, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Burnley Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
