Contract for works in respect of the Poolway Farm Flood alleviation scheme
Details
- Supplier(s)
- MF Freeman
- Value
- GBP 600,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 9 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Direct award the [proposed contract for works to the developer of the Poolway Farm site. The developer has the unique legal exclusivity on the land the flood alleviation scheme is set to be delivered on and will not allow for any other contractor, other than their own staff, and approved sub-contractors to carry out work on their development. This results in a competitive tender process being made redundant as other contractors are not able to complete the onsite works. Given that no other party will have a legal or physical right to access the development site GCC proposes to undertake a bespoke legal agreement with the developer to retain project management oversight during construction of the flood storage area. Other strategies and locations have been considered for reducing flood risk to Coleford. However these have been proven unsuitable through hydraulic modelling, which demonstrates only this location and an area at this scale can be used to achieve the desired benefit. GCC has explored a range of options through hydraulic modelling to assess benefits of each proposal. Only one proposal was deemed technically and practically feasible for reducing flood risk. The proposals meet the following strategic objectives of the Gloucestershire County Council Local Flood Risk Management Strategy. ## Contract award Title: Poolway Farm contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published9 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date9 October 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Gloucestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov |
121 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract for works in respect of the Poolway Farm Flood alleviation scheme.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related topics
Topics related to Contract for works in respect of the Poolway Farm Flood alleviation scheme, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,453£367.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Gloucestershire County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
