Brewood Sports Ground Fencing
Details
- Value
- GBP 30,000
- Topic
- Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
- Published
- 8 October 2025
- Submission
- 13 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Invitation to Tender (ITT) Supply and Installation of Perimeter Fencing Brewood and Coven Parish Council (with Bishops Wood and Coven Heath) 1. Introduction Brewood and Coven Parish Council ("the Council") invites tenders for the supply and installation of perimeter fencing around the football ground located at Brewood Sports Ground, Engleton Lane, Brewood, ST19 9JE. The fencing is required to ensure safety, security, and to define a clear boundary of the site. A site visit must be arranged with the Clerk prior to submission of a quotation. Award of the contract is subject to successful grant application and the availability of funding. 2. Scope of Works • Supply all necessary fencing materials and equipment. • Install fencing around two sides of the perimeter of the football ground, including two lockable gates. • Remove and dispose of any old or existing fencing (if applicable). • Ensure installation meets relevant safety and quality standards. • Leave the site clean and tidy upon completion. 3. Fencing Requirements • Height: Minimum 1.8 metres. • Material: Galvanised steel mesh or similar durable and secure material. • Finish: Powder coated (green or black preferred). • Posts: Steel posts set in concrete at appropriate intervals. • Access: At least one gated access point (lockable), suitable for maintenance vehicle entry. • Compliance: Must comply with relevant British Standards for sports ground fencing (e.g. BS EN 1176, BS 1722 where applicable). 4. Contractor Requirements • Hold valid public liability insurance (minimum £5 million). • Provide evidence of relevant experience with similar fencing projects. • Supply risk assessments and method statements (RAMS) prior to work commencing. • Ensure all work is conducted in accordance with Health & Safety regulations. 5. Timescale The work must be completed within 8 weeks of contract award. Work should be scheduled to minimise disruption to community use of the football ground. 6. Evaluation Criteria • Cost and value for money. • Quality and durability of proposed materials. • Experience and references from similar work. • Proposed timescale for completion. • Compliance with required standards. 7. Submission Requirements • A detailed quotation including material and labour costs. • Product specifications for proposed fencing. • Evidence of insurance and qualifications. • A proposed timeline for delivery and installation. • References from previous similar projects. Deadline: Submissions must be received by 13th November 2025. Contact: The Clerk, Brewood and Coven Parish Council Email: clerk@brewoodandcoven-pc.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 November 2025
About the buyer
Brewood & Coven Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44000000 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brewood-coven-parish-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brewood-coven-parish-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brewood-coven-parish-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brewood-coven-parish-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brewood-coven-parish-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brewood-coven-parish-council.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Brewood Sports Ground Fencing.
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Brewood & Coven Parish Council.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,065£982.5m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
