NHS Golden Jubilee Managed Taxi Service
Details
- Topic
- Taxi services
- Published
- 3 October 2025
- Submission
- 3 November 2025
Tender description
The NHS Golden Jubilee require a contract for the provision of a managed transport service for passengers and urgent/out of hours’ packages, such as; blood/lab samples, medical records and equipment. This service will be used mainly for the transport of NHS Golden Jubilee staff members to and from site and will be an available option to patients, visitors and hotel guests if they wish to utilise it. NHS Golden Jubilee have an internal transport department, therefore, the requirement for transport of packages will be on an ad hoc basis, for urgent/out of hours’ requirements. The overall objective of the contract is for one single supplier to provide NHS Golden Jubilee with a service to transport passengers and urgent packages in a timely, efficient, and economic manner. Availability, punctuality, and reliability of the services are essential to this contract. The service will be required twenty-four (24) hours per day, seven (7) days per week, three-hundred and sixty-five (365) days per year, with an expected response time of no longer than ten (10) minutes for pickups and no temporary change during out of hours or bank/public holidays. The anticipated annual volume of journeys is approximately 2,400. Lot 1: The Board has the requirement for a reliable service provider to transport passengers, packages and urgent/out of hours blood and lab samples, in a timely, efficient and economic manner to and from NHS Golden Jubilee Hospital and Hotel. The vicinity areas include but are not limited to; West Dunbartonshire, East Dunbartonshire, Glasgow (including Glasgow Airport). The anticipated annual requirement for journeys is approximately 2,400. This sector has been identified by Police Scotland at risk of infiltration by serious and organised crime (SOC). The Board has therefore enhanced its criteria to participate and has implemented a SOC mitigation protocol. Bidders must comply fully with the conditions for participation set out within the documentation provided and read them in conjunction with the Single Procurement Document (SPD) embedded within the contract notice.. In partnership with the Supplier Development Programme, please see below details of upcoming webinar available for support with bidding for this contract. Thursday 9 October 2025, 5:00-6:30pm Webinar https://www.sdpscotland.co.uk/events/nhs-golden-jubilee-managed-taxi-service-contract-1934/
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 November 2025
About the buyer
Golden Jubilee National Hospital is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60120000 · Taxi services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@golden-jubilee-national-hospital.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@golden-jubilee-national-hospital.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@golden-jubilee-national-hospital.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@golden-jubilee-national-hospital.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@golden-jubilee-national-hospital.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@golden-jubilee-national-hospital.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHS Golden Jubilee Managed Taxi Service.
- Open tender
DFTO Ground Transportation
- Open tender
TRN-24-002 Transport of School Meals
Related topics
Topics related to NHS Golden Jubilee Managed Taxi Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,350£613.6bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
