Awarded contract

Major capital works at East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust

Details

Value
GBP 180,000,000
Topic
Construction work
Published
3 October 2025

Tender description

2gether Support Solutions Ltd. (herein referred to as "our" or "us" or "we") was formed in April 2018 as a new, wholly owned subsidiary company of one of the largest NHS Foundation Trusts in the UK, East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust (the "Trust"). We provide essential support services to the Trust, from facilities and property management to catering, procurement and portering. This is a Public Contract Regulations 2015 award notice, appoint three capable and suitably experienced providers to deliver multiple major capital works projects, including lot: #1: Projects (excluding Mechanical & Electrical works) across all hospital sites, valued up to 1,000,000 GBP; OR #2) Projects (excluding Mechanical & Electrical works) across all hospital sites, valued between 1,000,000 GBP and 10,000,000 GBP; OR #3) Mechanical Projects (excluding Electrical) across all hospital sites, valued up to 1,000,000 GBP. Lots #4a) Electrical Projects (excluding Mechanical) at our William Harvey Hospital site only, valued up to 1,000,000 GBP and #4b) Electrical Projects (excluding Mechanical) across all other hospital sites, valued up to 1,000,000 GBP has not been awarded. Lot 1: Projects (excl. M&E): valued up to 1,000,000 GBP Delivery of major capital works (excluding Mechanical and Electrical works) with a value of up to 1,000,000 GBP. The objective of this lot is to encompass a range of major capital works projects, including: i) light to medium alterations or maintenance or modifications or repairs or refurbishment or other building works to either the internal or external envelope of identified buildings across all hospital sites; OR ii) small new build construction projects; OR iii) necessary enabling works packages to allow for medium to large major capital works (excluding Mechanical and Electrical works) projects to be carried out under lot 2 (Delivery of major capital works (excluding Mechanical and Electrical works) across all hospital sites, valued between 1,000,000 and 10,000,000 GBP); OR iv) external works across all hospitals sites, such as car parking, hard and soft landscaping and below ground drainage etc. Lot 2: Projects (excl. M&E): valued between 1,000,000 and 10,000,000 GBP Delivery of major capital works (excluding Mechanical and Electrical works) with a value between 1,000,000 GBP and 10,000,000 GBP. The objective of this lot is to encompass a range of major capital works projects, including: i) medium to large alterations or maintenance or modifications or repairs or refurbishment or other building works to either the internal or external envelope of identified buildings across all hospital sites; OR ii) medium to large new build construction projects; OR iii) necessary enabling works packages for medium and large major capital works (excluding Mechanical and Electrical works) projects to be carried out; OR iv) external works across all hospitals sites, such as car parking, hard and soft landscaping and below ground drainage; OR v) external services across all hospital sites, such as sub-stations etc. Lot 3: Mechanical projects: valued up to 1,000,000 GBP Delivery of mechanical (excl. Electrical) works related major capital works with a value of up to 1,000,000 GBP. Typical activities include: • Strip out works • Containment • Above ground drainage • Hot and cold water installation • Heating systems • Ventilation, including AHU and chiller replacement • HVAC systems • VRF/VRV systems • Medical gases • Testing and commissioning Lot 4: Electrical projects: valued up to 1,000,000 GBP Delivery of electrical (excl. Mechanical) works related major capital works with a value of up to 1,000,000 GBP. Typical activities include: • Strip out works • Power installation including sub-mains • Small power • Data / communications • Lighting installations • Nurse call systems • Access control • Intruder alarm • Fire alarm • CCTV systems • Earth and bonding • Lightning protection • IPS / UPS systems • BMS • Testing and commissioning

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 August 2025
  2. Completed: Award published3 October 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

2gether Support Solutions is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45000000 · Construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

117 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Major capital works at East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Major capital works at East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to 2gether Support Solutions.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.