Awarded contract

Hire of Vehicle and Plant

Details

Value
GBP 158,400,000
Topic
Drain accessories
Published
1 October 2025

Tender description

This framework will provide council with a mechanism to hire the vehicles or plant equipment over different time periods, to support the requirements of fleet and roads departments. The use of hired equipment supplements existing council assets and assists with seasonal or intermittent demands. Lot 2: Hire of Minibuses / Buses Lot 2 is for the hire of minibuses/buses with or without a driver. The minibuses/buses covered, but is not limited to, a range from 9 seats to 33 seats Lot 3: Hire of Commercial Vehicles Lot 3 is for the hire of commercial vehicles. The commercial vehicles covered is, but is not limited to tippers of various payloads, dropside crewcabs etc. Lot 4: Hire of Gritters Lot 4 is for the hire of gritters The gritters included range in size from 3.5 tonne to 26 tonne. Lot 5: Hire of Refuse Collection Vehicles Lot 5 is for the hire of refuse collection vehicles. The refuse collection vehicles covered is, but is not limited to, a range of sizes from 3.5 Tonne to 26 Tonne. Lot 6: Hire of Plant - Excavation Equipment Lot 6 is for the hire of excavation plant with or without a driver or operator. The plant equipment covered is, but is not limited to, dozers, dumpers and excavators. Lot 7: Hire of Plant - Road Surfacing Equipment Lot 7 is for the hire of road surfacing plant with or without a driver or operator. The plant equipment covered is, but is not limited to, spreaders, pavers and rollers. Lot 8: Hire of Plant - Lifting Equipment Lot 8 is for the hire of plant lifting equipment with or without an operator. The plant lifting equipment covered is, but is not limited to, Telehandlers, Access Platforms, Scissor Lifts etc. Lot 9: Hire of Grounds Maintenance Equipment Lot 9 is for the hire of grounds maintenance equipment. The grounds maintenance equipment covered is, but is not limited to, mowers or woodchippers of various sizes Lot 10: Hire of Sweepers Lot 10 is for the hire of sweepers. The sweepers covered is, but is not limited to, a range of sweepers from 3.5 tonne to 18 tonne. Lot 11: Hire of Specialist Equipment Lot 11 is for the hire of specialist vehicles/equipment. The specialist vehicles/equipment covered is, but is not limited to, multi use utility vehicles & temporary traffic lights. Lot 12: Hire of Drainage Equipment Lot 12 is for the hire of drainage vehicles and/or equipment . The drainage equipment covered is, but is not limited to, a range of gully emptiers, vactors or pumps of various sizes. Lot 1: Hire of Cars & Light Vehicles Lot 1 is for the hire of cars and light vehicles. The cars and light vehicles covered, but is not limited to, small cars, executive cars and vans up to 3.5 Tonne

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 February 2022
  2. Completed: Award published1 October 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Glasgow City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33141642 · Drain accessories
  • 34100000 · Motor vehicles
  • 34113300 · Off-road vehicles
  • 34114000 · Specialist vehicles
  • 34140000 · Heavy-duty motor vehicles
  • 34142100 · Elevator-platforms trucks
  • 34144431 · Suction-sweeper vehicles
  • 34144500 · Vehicles for refuse and sewage
  • 34514700 · Mobile platforms
  • 34921000 · Road-maintenance equipment
  • 34921100 · Road sweepers
  • 42410000 · Lifting and handling equipment
  • 42414000 · Cranes, mobile lifting frames and works trucks fitted with a crane
  • 42414100 · Cranes
  • 43312000 · Road-surfacing machinery
  • 43325100 · Grounds-maintenance equipment
  • 45510000 · Hire of cranes with operator
  • 45520000 · Hire of earthmoving equipment with operator
  • 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
  • 60172000 · Hire of buses and coaches with driver
  • 60180000 · Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver
  • 60181000 · Hire of trucks with driver
  • 60182000 · Hire of industrial vehicles with driver
  • 60183000 · Hire of vans with driver

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

89 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hire of Vehicle and Plant.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Hire of Vehicle and Plant, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,620
    £736.3bn
  2. 132
    £10.1bn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Glasgow City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.