Awarded contract

NHSE1005 WY ICB Translation & Interpretation Service for General Practice Services

Details

Value
GBP 4,336,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Translation services
Published
21 January 2025

Tender description

North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) was working for and on behalf of NHS West Yorkshire Integrated Care Board (ICB) (the Contracting Authority) and undertook a procurement to commission the WY ICB Translation and Interpretation Service for General Practice Services. A further competition was undertaken via the North of England Commercial Procurement Collaborative (NoE CPC) Language Services Framework, Lot 1a. The contract term was for an initial period of 3-years commencing on 01 April 2025,with an option to extend for a further 1-year. The overall financial threshold for the 3 year contract term, plus optional 1 year extension is £4,336,000. The maximum agreed budget per annum is £1,084,000. After the 1st year, any future funding changes related to inflationary uplifts or changes in activity levels would be separate from the financial details of this process and/or subject to review by the Contracting Authority.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published21 January 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 April 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79530000 · Translation services
  • 79540000 · Interpretation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

8 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHSE1005 WY ICB Translation & Interpretation Service for General Practice Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NHSE1005 WY ICB Translation & Interpretation Service for General Practice Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.