Awarded contract

Network Rail Western & Wales Regional CP7 Period Telecoms Renewals Framework

Details

Value
GBP 42,040,199
Topic
Closed-circuit television apparatus
Published
23 January 2025

Tender description

Network Rail's Control Period 7 (CP7) Framework for the Telecoms Renewals Work-bank for the Wales & Western Region, consisting of • Capital Delivery o SISS. o Operational Coms (Ops Coms) and o Station Information and Security Systems Framework (SISS) and as an Option for - NR minor stations (operated by Great Western Railway) - CP8 Years 1 - 3 Lot 1: The Wales & Western Region consists of 2,700 miles of railway serving Wales, the Thames Valley, West of England and the South West Peninsula. It transports commuters to key employment hubs including London, Cardiff, Bristol, Birmingham, Manchester and Liverpool. It directly serves London Heathrow, Europe's busiest international airport and provides connections to Cardiff Bristol, Birmingham, Manchester, and London Gatwick airports. It Supports leisure and tourism in all these areas and supports critical freight services, notably aggregates, moving millions of tonnes of freight every year. The Contract is to deliver our Control Period 7 (CP7) Framework for the Telecoms Renewals Work Bank for the Wales & Western Region, consisting of • Capital Delivery o SISS o Operational Coms (Ops Coms) and o Station Information and Security Systems Framework (SISS) with Options for • NR minor stations (operated by Great Western Railway) • CP8 Years 1 - 3. The framework creates strong relationships with asset-specific supplier partners, incentivised to design and deliver work bank packages to embrace SPEED (Swift, Pragmatic and Efficient Enhancement Delivery) principles, meet industry benchmarks, and to achieve the required business score card results. We will be seeking to procure a single asset specialist for the region. The framework is the foundation stone of our journey to becoming an intelligent client, where we will be working collaboratively with high quality, trusted supply chain partners to develop, design and deliver the minimum viable products needed to achieve great outcomes for passengers, freight, and funders. This will be supported through a two-stage incentive model which firstly promotes great planning and design, then secondly through delivery. This will all work within the shared constraint of the Network Rail business plan, bringing all teams within the framework aligned to budgetary financial efficiency. Being an intelligent client means we will be less prescriptive in our specifications, reduce duplication, manage risk appropriately throughout the process, and strengthen our assurance. Additional information: Framework is a ‘zero’ or ‘nil’ value commitment framework.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published23 January 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Network Rail is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32231000 · Closed-circuit television apparatus
  • 32344210 · Radio equipment
  • 32400000 · Networks
  • 32500000 · Telecommunications equipment and supplies
  • 32510000 · Wireless telecommunications system
  • 32520000 · Telecommunications cable and equipment
  • 32570000 · Communications equipment
  • 35261000 · Information panels
  • 45314000 · Installation of telecommunications equipment
  • 48952000 · Public address systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

17 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Network Rail Western & Wales Regional CP7 Period Telecoms Renewals Framework.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Network Rail Western & Wales Regional CP7 Period Telecoms Renewals Framework, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 3,863
    £605.8bn
  3. 861
    £142.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Network Rail.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.