Awarded contract

SC230178 - Investment, Financial Due Diligence Support Services

Details

Supplier(s)
FSE CIC
Value
GBP 250,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Business and management consultancy and related services
Published
23 September 2025

Tender description

Kent County Council (KCC) has awarded a contract to provide independent financial appraisal reports to support the investment decisions of the KCC managed business investment schemes. The key requirements of the Service are as follows: a) to attend to 2-3 monthly decision meetings on request; b) to prepare at the full application stage for each eligible applicant of the KCC managed business investment schemes, a financial appraisal report. This report should contain business and financial analysis of the investment proposal and be submitted via KCC to the monthly decision meetings; c) to prepare at the debt recovery stage for existing loan recipients of KCC managed business investment schemes, a financial appraisal report. This report should contain business and financial analysis of the current financial position of the business to assist in the understanding of the current financial position of a company. This report to be submitted via KCC to the monthly decision meeting; d) Each financial appraisal report should include a range of information to assist the monthly decision-making meeting make its Recommendations i.e., to Partially Fund/Fully Fund/Reject/Defer, suggest conditions, repayment schedule and security (if funding was to be offered); e) there may be an ad-hoc requirement for follow-up independent appraisal work connected with the KCC managed business investment schemes. Most of this work can be undertaken remotely but attendance at designated Investment Advisory Board (IAB) or Subgroup (SG) meetings and the Debt Recovery Group meeting are also a requirement for the contractor. The contract may be extended for two further periods of twelve months.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 December 2023
  2. Completed: Award published23 September 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2026in 3 months

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
  • 79412000 · Financial management consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

38 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SC230178 - Investment, Financial Due Diligence Support Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SC230178 - Investment, Financial Due Diligence Support Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,014
    £31.6bn
  2. 40,155
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.