Awarded contract

Future High Street Fund: 20-26 Fargate

Details

Value
GBP 10,422,616.94
Duration
1 year
Topic
Overhaul and refurbishment work
Published
22 September 2025

Tender description

The Works are part of the Future High Street fund programme to improve Fargate, which is a prominent pedestrianised street within Sheffield City Centre and adjacent to the Town Hall. The building will be converted from commercial use to a mixed-use facility, with an event space for live music, flexible multiuse, Makers Space and entrance space, and co working office space. A bar will be installed adjacent to the events area, whilst a kitchen will be provided to support a café function during daytime hours. Works will include alterations to internal walls and partitions, new external and internal doors, new sanitary provision, structural alterations, upgrading of building fabric to improve sustainability performance, works to existing windows, upgraded roof coverings and PV installations.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 September 2025
  2. Completed: Award published22 September 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date9 October 2026in 1 month

About the buyer

Sheffield City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45453000 · Overhaul and refurbishment work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Future High Street Fund: 20-26 Fargate.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Future High Street Fund: 20-26 Fargate, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,788
    £764.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sheffield City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.