Awarded contract

CAT-24-008 Cooking Equipment for EDUCATION AUTHORITY

Details

Value
GBP 5,000,000
Topic
Kitchen equipment, household and domestic items and catering supplies
Published
26 September 2025

Tender description

The EA invites tenders for the Framework CAT-24-008 Cooking Equipment. The Framework is divided into four Lots as follows: • Lot 1 General Cooking and Convection Ovens, Lot 2 Bratt Pans, Boiling Pans and Free Standing Fryers, Lot 3 High Speed Ovens and Lot 4 Multi-Functional Cooking Devices. A maximum of 3 Contractors will be awarded a place on each Lot. Tenderers may bid for and be appointed to one or more Lots/Sections. Lot 1: Lot 1 General Cooking and Convection Ovens The EA invites tenders for the Framework CAT-24-008 Cooking Equipment. The Framework is divided into four Lots as follows: • Lot 1 General Cooking and Convection Ovens, Lot 2 Bratt Pans, Boiling Pans and Free Standing Fryers, Lot 3 High Speed Ovens and Lot 4 Multi-Functional Cooking Devices. A maximum of 3 Contractors will be awarded a place on each Lot. Tenderers may bid for and be appointed to one or more Lots/Sections. Additional information: A maximum of 3 Contractors will be awarded a place on each Lot/Section. Tenderers may bid for and be appointed to one or more Lots/Sections.The Client cannot guarantee any particular level of business within the Framework Agreement. Any information on previous volumes or value of business are for guidance only and no guarantee is given as to the exact value under this Framework. Any levels or aggregate values of goods referred to are indicative only and shall not be binding on the Client. The EA reserves the right to move value between the Lots/Sections as required, however, the overarching value will not exceed £5,000,000 ex VAT or £6,000,000 inc VAT Lot 2: Lot 2 Bratt Pans, Boiling Pans and Free Standing Fryers The EA invites tenders for the Framework CAT-24-008 Cooking Equipment. The Framework is divided into four Lots as follows: • Lot 1 General Cooking and Convection Ovens, Lot 2 Bratt Pans, Boiling Pans and Free Standing Fryers, Lot 3 High Speed Ovens and Lot 4 Multi-Functional Cooking Devices. A maximum of 3 Contractors will be awarded a place on each Lot. Tenderers may bid for and be appointed to one or more Lots/Sections. Additional information: A maximum of 3 Contractors will be awarded a place on each Lot/Section. Tenderers may bid for and be appointed to one or more Lots/Sections.The Client cannot guarantee any particular level of business within the Framework Agreement. Any information on previous volumes or value of business are for guidance only and no guarantee is given as to the exact value under this Framework. Any levels or aggregate values of goods referred to are indicative only and shall not be binding on the Client. The EA reserves the right to move value between the Lots/Sections as required, however, the overarching value will not exceed £5,000,000 ex VAT or £6,000,000 inc VAT Lot 3: Lot 3 High Speed Ovens The EA invites tenders for the Framework CAT-24-008 Cooking Equipment. The Framework is divided into four Lots as follows: • Lot 1 General Cooking and Convection Ovens, Lot 2 Bratt Pans, Boiling Pans and Free Standing Fryers, Lot 3 High Speed Ovens and Lot 4 Multi-Functional Cooking Devices. A maximum of 3 Contractors will be awarded a place on each Lot. Tenderers may bid for and be appointed to one or more Lots/Sections. Additional information: A maximum of 3 Contractors will be awarded a place on each Lot/Section. Tenderers may bid for and be appointed to one or more Lots/Sections.The Client cannot guarantee any particular level of business within the Framework Agreement. Any information on previous volumes or value of business are for guidance only and no guarantee is given as to the exact value under this Framework. Any levels or aggregate values of goods referred to are indicative only and shall not be binding on the Client. The EA reserves the right to move value between the Lots/Sections as required, however, the overarching value will not exceed £5,000,000 ex VAT or £6,000,000 inc VAT Lot 4: Lot 4 Multi-Functional Cooking Devices The EA invites tenders for the Framework CAT-24-008 Cooking Equipment. The Framework is divided into four Lots as follows: • Lot 1 General Cooking and Convection Ovens, Lot 2 Bratt Pans, Boiling Pans and Free Standing Fryers, Lot 3 High Speed Ovens and Lot 4 Multi-Functional Cooking Devices. A maximum of 3 Contractors will be awarded a place on each Lot. Tenderers may bid for and be appointed to one or more Lots/Sections. Additional information: A maximum of 3 Contractors will be awarded a place on each Lot/Section. Tenderers may bid for and be appointed to one or more Lots/Sections.The Client cannot guarantee any particular level of business within the Framework Agreement. Any information on previous volumes or value of business are for guidance only and no guarantee is given as to the exact value under this Framework. Any levels or aggregate values of goods referred to are indicative only and shall not be binding on the Client. The EA reserves the right to move value between the Lots/Sections as required, however, the overarching value will not exceed £5,000,000 ex VAT or £6,000,000 inc VAT

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 August 2025
  2. Completed: Award published26 September 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Education Authority Northern Ireland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39220000 · Kitchen equipment, household and domestic items and catering supplies
  • 39222000 · Catering supplies
  • 39310000 · Catering equipment
  • 39311000 · Light catering equipment
  • 39312000 · Food-preparation equipment
  • 39314000 · Industrial kitchen equipment
  • 39711360 · Ovens
  • 39711361 · Electric ovens
  • 39721100 · Domestic cooking appliances
  • 42214100 · Cooking ovens
  • 42942000 · Ovens and accessories

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.