BCU-FTS-59434 - Appointment of Investment Managers for Charitable Funds
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Brewin Dolphin
- Value
- GBP 199,499
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Financial and insurance services
- Published
- 12 September 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Many of the donations and legacies received by the Charity cannot be spent right away as they need to be accumulated in order to fund the most pressing and relevant items to improve patient care. As a result, the charity invests these contributions in order to earn income and protect their 'real-worth'. An investment manager is required to manage these investments, in order to maximise the return to the Charity, whilst minimising the risk. The Charity has adopted an ethical framework for investments with underlying principles supporting an ethical component of the overall investment strategy. This gives direction to the investment manager to develop a suitable investment strategy which is consistent with these ethical principles whilst affording sufficient flexibility to provide the best balance of risk and reward for the Charity. The current Ethical Investments Policy states: It is recommended that there is negative exclusion of investment in companies manufacturing and distributing: - Alcoholic products; - Tobacco products; and - Any products which may be considered in conflict with the Health Board's activities. Investment is not permitted in companies which have a poor record in human rights and child exploitation or which derive their profits from countries with poor human rights records ## Contract award Title: BCU-FTS-59434 - Appointment of Investment Managers for Charitable Funds
Timeline
- Completed: Award published12 September 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date12 September 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@betsi-cadwaladr-university-health-board-bcuhb.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@betsi-cadwaladr-university-health-board-bcuhb.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@betsi-cadwaladr-university-health-board-bcuhb.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@betsi-cadwaladr-university-health-board-bcuhb.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@betsi-cadwaladr-university-health-board-bcuhb.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@betsi-cadwaladr-university-health-board-bcuhb.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to BCU-FTS-59434 - Appointment of Investment Managers for Charitable Funds.
- Open tender
Insurance Services 3
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
Related topics
Topics related to BCU-FTS-59434 - Appointment of Investment Managers for Charitable Funds, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board (BCUHB).
- 710£1.9bn
- 88£153.2m
- 18£1.8m
- 13£3.3m
- 7£1.6m
- 228£2.0bn
- 192£4.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
