Closed tender

Invitation to Tender a New 66HP Compact Utility Tractor

Details

Value
GBP 42,500
Topic
Agricultural and horticultural products
Published
5 September 2025
Submission
1 October 2025

Tender description

Supply of a New 66HP Compact Utility Tractor Hythe and Dibden Parish Council is inviting tenders for the supply of a new 66HP Compact Utility Tractor, or an equivalent model, for use by the Council's Maintenance Team. The tractor will be employed for a range of maintenance activities, including grass cutting, verge and hedge maintenance, transporting materials, clearing debris, and general groundskeeping. The vehicle must be fitted with appropriate warning beacons and high-visibility markings on the rear. The tractor is required to be supplied with a front loader, ballast box, and bucket. Tyres must be suitable for both road and grass use to ensure safe and effective operation across all Council sites. The successful contractor must demonstrate a proven track record in supplying vehicles of a similar nature, delivering on time and within budget. Additionally, the contractor must provide written assurances regarding the availability and timely provision of spare or replacement parts necessary for ongoing maintenance of the tractor. For further information and to obtain a copy of the tender document, please contact Leigh Morgan, Hythe and Dibden Parish Council: leigh.morgan@hytheanddibden.gov.uk Telephone 02380 841411 Closing Date 12pm - 3rd October 2025 Additional information: Hythe and Dibden Parish Council is inviting tenders for the supply of a new 66HP Compact Utility Tractor, or an equivalent model, for use by the Council's Maintenance Team. The tractor will be employed for a range of maintenance activities, including grass cutting, verge and hedge maintenance, transporting materials, clearing debris, and general groundskeeping. The vehicle must be fitted with appropriate warning beacons and high-visibility markings on the rear. The tractor is required to be supplied with a front loader, ballast box, and bucket. Tyres must be suitable for both road and grass use to ensure safe and effective operation across all Council sites. The Council already owns a number of items of machinery that will need to be compatible with the new tractor. Trade-in Details Hythe and Dibden Parish Council currently owns one tractor which we wish to trade in as part of the tender package: • John Deere 3038R - 1495.1 working hours - 17 plate The new tractor must be fully road-legal, including warning beacons and road registration. Contract Summary The applicant is required to provide value for money and comply with the Council's contractors' rules. Tenders must include a breakdown of costs, covering: • Equipment summary • Trade-in summary • Manufacturer's discount • Any additional discounts or special offers • Estimated delivery times for the machinery • Details of manufacturer warranties and guarantees • Any other considerations • Details of contingency costs The appointed contractor must aim to supply the tractor by 20th March 2026 Site Visits A site visit to view the machinery that the Council wishes to trade in can be arranged by contacting the Parish Council Grounds and Buildings Manager, Leigh Morgan, either by email at leigh.morgan@hytheanddibden.gov.uk or by telephone 02380 841411. Location of Contract Postcode: SO45 6BZ Publishing Date: 1st September 2025 Closing Date: 1st October 2025 Contract Start Date: 14th November2025 Contract End Date: 31st December 2025

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published5 September 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date1 October 2025

About the buyer

Hythe & Dibden Parish Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03100000 · Agricultural and horticultural products
  • 16700000 · Tractors

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender a New 66HP Compact Utility Tractor.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Invitation to Tender a New 66HP Compact Utility Tractor, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,475
    £13.8bn
  2. 336
    £1.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Hythe & Dibden Parish Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.