Awarded contract

Further Competition for Language Services Lot 6 Managed service - AWARD

Details

Duration
3 years
Topic
Translation services
Published
3 September 2025

Tender description

The Police and Crime Commissioner for Warwickshire has awarded a contract for the provision of Language Services. This was a further competition led by Warwickshire Police on behalf of a regional collaboration of the following police forces and their Police and Crime Commissioners: • Derbyshire Constabulary • Leicestershire Police • Lincolnshire Police • Northamptonshire Police • Nottinghamshire Police • Staffordshire Police • Warwickshire Police • West Mercia Police • West Midlands Police The further competition was via the Police DPS for Language Services - Lot 6 Managed Service covering: • Face to face interpreter services • Telephone Interpreter Services • BSL interpreter services (face to face and remote) • Video Interpreting (Spoken and Non-Spoken) • Written Translation/Transcription and proof-reading services Each Force shall place their own call off contract which shall run for a period of 2 years and 11 months with no option to extend. The estimated total contract value across the 9 forces for the contract term is £11.3million GBP.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published3 September 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 October 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

WARWICKSHIRE POLICE is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79530000 · Translation services
  • 79540000 · Interpretation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

8 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Further Competition for Language Services Lot 6 Managed service - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Further Competition for Language Services Lot 6 Managed service - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 1,425
    £24.1bn
  3. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.